This site uses cookies. ArtRadio would like to place cookies on your computer.
To find out more about the cookies that this site uses and their purpose, see our privacy policy.

ArtRadio.tv

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and General Terms

 

1.1 We, at ArtRadio, take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "DPA") seriously and are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

1.2 This Privacy Policy gives you information as to the types of personal information we may collect, how we may use that information and whom we may share it with. This relates to our use of any personal information you may provide to us online via the site at www.artradio.tv (the “Site”), via phone/text, by e-mail, letter or via any other medium. You will also learn how you can check the accuracy of the information we collect and arrange for the deletion of your personal information data by us.

 

1.3 ArtRadio Limited (“ArtRadio”), for the purposes of the DPA, is the data controller. ArtRadio is a registered company in England and Wales (company number 07358591) and has its registered office at 6 Constable Close, Neath Hill, Milton Keynes, England MK14 6JD.

 

1.4 By submitting your information to us, you consent to us processing and using your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

2 Information we may collect about you

 

2.1 We may collect and process the following information from you:

2.1.1 Information that you provide at the time of registering on the Site, uploading material, by filling in forms on the Site and e-mailing us your details. We may also ask you for information when you register about your preferences and behaviours and when you report a problem with the Site;

2.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 ArtRadio or its suppliers on our behalf may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

2.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through the Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;

2.1.5 Details of your visits to our Site and the resources that you access;

2.1.6 Details of your preferences which may be provided by you to us from time to time;

2.1.7 Details of any words, terms or phrases which you enter into our search function on the Site;

2.1.8 Details of any artwork, artists or items on the Site you choose to like or love;

2.1.9 Details of any artwork, artists or items on the Site which you add to your list of favourites at any time;

2.1.10 Such other information which you provide to us, regardless of how this information is provided (whether for example via your Facebook account or otherwise).

 

2.2 We do not currently use an external agency or source to verify your personal information you provide to us when you register. However, please note that this may change in the future.

 

3 Information about your computer

 

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available, the name of your Internet service provider, your IP address, the version of your browser software, the operating system of the computer used to access our Site, and, if applicable, any search terms you have been using to find our Site. We will use this information on an aggregate/anonymous basis which will not identify any individual unless we are under a legal obligation to do so and/or we need to identify you in order to enforce our terms and conditions.

 

4 Cookies

 

4.1 To facilitate the use of our Site, we are using "cookies". Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us improve our Site and deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Site to operate.

 

4.2 The table below sets out the cookies which are used on this Site.

 

CookieNamePurposeMore information
PHPSESSID PHP session identifier Managing the current session on the server. One would not be able to authenticate without this cookie. http://www.php.net
__utma Google Analytics Tracks number of visits and the date of the first visit - not an essential cookie. http://goo.gl/ZNZAe
__utmb Google Analytics Calculates the visit duration - not an essential cookie. http://goo.gl/ZNZAe
__utmb Google Analytics Tracks referrers, search engine and keywords - not an essential cookie. http://goo.gl/ZNZAe

 

4.3 You can block cookies by activating the settings on your browser which allows you to refuse the settings of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

 

5 Links to other Sites

 

5.1 This Site may contain links to other sites that operate independently of ArtRadio and are not under our control. We (or the other users) provide links to other sites solely for your convenience and information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other sites, even though they may be linked to this Site. Other sites may have their own Privacy Policies and terms of use, which we suggest you review before submitting any personal information to them.

 

6 Facebook users

 

6.1 If you are a user of the social network facebook.com (“Facebook”) and you have a Facebook account you will be able to login to the Site using your Facebook account, where you choose to do so. Facebook will then direct you to the Site for this purpose. The link from your Facebook account to the Site is provided for your convenience only. The terms relating to your use of Facebook and how Facebook collects and processes your data can be found on the Facebook website. We would recommend that you review Facebook’s policies.

 

6.2 This Site may also be equipped with Facebook plug-ins, such as the Facebook “like” button. If you access one of the Site’s web-pages that is equipped with a Facebook Plug-in, your internet browser will make a direct connection to the Facebook servers and the plug-in will then be displayed on your screen. The plug-in will inform the Facebook server which of the Site’s web-pages you have visited. If you have a Facebook account and you are logged on to your Facebook account while visiting our Site, Facebook will relate this information to your Facebook account. On making use of any plug-in function, such as clicking the “like” button, this information will also be related to your Facebook account. To avoid allowing Facebook to be able to relate your visit to the Site to your Facebook account, you should log-off your Facebook account before you visit the Site. Further information on how Facebook collects and uses your information and data can be found on Facebook’s website and we would recommend that you review Facebook’s policies.

 

7 Use made of personal data

 

7.1 We process personal data collected from you in the following ways:

7.1.1 To deal with your enquiries and requests;

7.1.2 To provide you with information about our products and services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

7.1.3 To administer our system and for statistical information and backup;

7.1.4 To carry out market research activities;

7.1.5 To allow you to participate in the interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

7.1.6 To notify you about changes to our service;

7.1.7 To allow you to receive relevant and targeted advertising when you use the site based on your preferences, where you have chosen to provide us with your preferences;

7.1.8 To direct content and recommend artists or artwork to you which you may be interested in based on your preferences, your favourites and the search words you enter to search for artwork or artists.

 

7.2 If we intend to process your personal data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes we will inform you (before collecting your data). When you provide us with information you will be given the opportunity to say if you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or carefully chosen third parties.

 

8 Who we share your information with

 

8.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006).

 

8.2 We also share your personal information with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf, but these service providers are not authorised by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

 

8.3 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

8.3.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to a prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

8.3.2 If ArtRadio or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by ArtRadio about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

8.3.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information, which may include disclosing your IP address, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions;

8.3.4 For the purposes of marketing, provided that you have agreed to your personal information being shared with such third party companies for marketing purposes when we collect your data.

 

9 Security

 

9.1 ArtRadio will store your data safely and takes all reasonable precautionary measures to protect your data against loss, abuse or changes. Service providers of ArtRadio who have access to your data in order to provide services to us are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use your data for any other purpose other than to provide those services.

 

10 Where we store your personal data

 

10.1 The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA – By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

10.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

11 Your wishes and queries/Data Protection Officer

 

11.1 Stored data will be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable once ArtRadio no longer requires it for purposes of which it was collected. At any time, you may, of course, ask for the deletion of your data by contacting us by post or e-mail. This may mean that your subscription and/or registration of the Site will be terminated.

 

11.2 You are entitled to access information held about you by contacting us by post or e-mail and we may charge you a fee of up to £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

11.3 Please direct all you queries (by email or letter) to our data protection officer, Kapil Amarasinghe, ArtRadio Ltd, 6 Constable Close, Neath Hill, Milton Keynes, England MK14 6JD, or by email: drkap@artradio.tv

 

12 Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

12.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. Whenever we revise this Privacy Policy, we will change the date on the notice to indicate when revisions were made. By using the Site and/or submitting personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at the time you use the Site and/or at the time you submit your personal information.